Double 70M & 50M Results

WA1440 Results

EGM - Thursday 12th October at the Constitutional Club.

 Club Shooting News - Scroll down for previous News

 

 

2017 Bowflights clout Congratulations to Lucy Eyles for shooting in her last tournament as a member of Chippenham archers, shooting the GNAS imperial score she needed to get her MB and got her Gold tassal and was 2ND lady longbow, and to pete who was 2nd gent barebow.

06/09/2017 - Congratulations to Christine Paradise on Achieving her final Bowman score tonight!

2017 Fort Purbrook field shoot - Congratulations to Sarah Fern on her silver medal, PB, County record and first GB team qualifier score!

2017 British Target Championships (12&13/08) Congratulations to all the club archers who entered Amanda, Jo, Pauline, Paul, Richard, Dave B and Gavin and special congratulations to  Richard Kerr on becoming 3rd placed  Compound men British Champion and Gold Medalist in the H2H element!

 

Bath Hereford (13/08) Congratulations to Christine, Ian and John Butler who entered and well done John on setting a new County Record for the Hereford Round

 

DWAA Double 50/60/70 (06/08) Congratulations to Richard Kerr on 1st Gents Compound.

 

Coastal Archers Clout (16/7) Congratulations to Pete Eyles on 1st Gents Barebow.

 

Cleve 2 day Summer Tournament (15&16/7) Great Club Turnout, Amanda B , Pauline B , Richard K , Paul W , John B , Gavin H and Dave B . Congratulations to Richard Kerr on achieving his first GMB score (in a top field of 33 Men Compounds!)! and to Pauline Burfitt , 1st in H2H qualifier and 1st in Ladies WA1440.

 

English Field Championships and Overton (8&9/7) Congratulations to Sarah Fern on 1st placed Lady Barebow at the English Field Champs and 2nd place at Overton.

 

AGB National Series Stages 3 and 4 at Surrey (8&9/7) Congratulations to Richard Kerr on his PB both day of qualification and H2H and finishing Stage 4 in 7th points place and to Pauline Burfitt on her 8th points placement on Stage 3, putting her in 5th place in the National Series Standing after four Stages.

 

Supermarine 720 and Wiltshire FITA (13-14/5) Congratulations to all the Club Archers who entered Jo Frith; Amanda Berrill; Paul Wark; John Butler; Gavin Hayden; Dave Berrill and Ian Sunders (good turnout) as well as individual PB's, highlight were: John Butler 1st Barebow in both the 720 at 70m and the Gents WA1440, and Gavin Hayden who in his first competition set a New Club Record for a Double 70m 720 and came 4th in County in the Men's WA1440'

 

John Hartfield Memorial Shoot (13-14/5) Congratulations to Sarah fern 2nd Lady Barebow

 

National County Team Championships (24-25/5) Congratulations to Paul Wark and Richard Kerr on representing Dorset and Wilts, and Richard on his new competition PB for the WA1440 round, which was a new Club Record!

 

Devizes Top Ten (DWAA Selection shoot) (28/5) Congratulations to John Butler 1st Gents Barebow and Paul Wark 2nd Gents Compound.

 

2017 National Series Stage 1 (20/5) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on her Bronze Medal podium Place out of a field of 33 lady Compounds

 

DWAA Salisbury FITA (12/5) Congratulations to John Butler 1st Gents Open and County Barebow and Paul Wark 1st Gents Open and County Compound - And to Amanda B and Ian S who gain valuable experience in their first Outdoor Competition and commiserations to Dave B on having to stop shooting due to injury.

 

Ballands  NFAS 36 Unmarked 3D (7/5) Congratulations to Sarah Fern on taking Silver as a Lady Barebow mixed in with the Lady Recurves (different rules in NFAS due to string walking)

 

Andover FITA Weekend (7/5) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt; Richard Kerr and Paul Wark on achieving their third qualifying score of 2017 for the Master Bowman Classification

 

Chippenham FITA 2000 (15/16/4) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt   1st Ladies Compound, Jo Frith  3rd Ladies Compound John Butler 1st Mens Barebow Richard Kerr 7th Mens Compound Paul Wark   8th Mens Compound, Christine Paradise and Dave Burrill on shooting in their first ever WA1440 and shooting so well

 

Bath Albion (9/4) Congratulations to Paul Wark   1st Gents Compound, John Butler 2nd Mens Barebow and to Dave Burrill on taking part and maintaining his score level in his first outdoor competition!

 

Southampton Spring Clout (2/4) Congratulations to Pete Eyles   1st Gents Longbow

 

Dewi Sant Field Tournament 2017 (25&26/3 ) Congratulations to Sarah Fern  (Ladies Barebow) on shooting a PB and 3 new County records during the tournament.

 

Waterside Clout Weekend (18&19/3 ) Congratulations to Lucy Eyles 1st Lady Longbow and her 2nd Metric MB score of the season, Pete Eyles 1st Gents Longbow and a Gold Tassel and 1st Metric MB of the season,   Luke Pritchard 1st Gents Barebow and a Gold Tassel and  Metric MB (First Competition shooting Barebow!), and Dave Smith (ex Chippenham) 3rd Gents Longbow.

 

Glamorgan Field Championships (4&5/3 ) Congratulations to Richard Powell 1st Men's AFB , Luke Pritchard 10th Men's Barebow, Pete Eyles 12th Men's Barebo w and Sarah Fern 6th ladies Barebow

 

GAS Indoor Championships (12/3 ) Congratulations to  Sarah Fern 1st Visitor Barebow Champion with new County Record, John Butler 1st visitor  Men's Barebow Champion, Christine Paradise Visitor Ladies Recurve and Ian Saunders, who, along with John and Christine got the 2nd placed mixed team award.

 

DWAA Indoor Championships (5/3 ) Congratulations to  John Butler County Men's Barebow Champion with new County Records for both the Single and Double Worcester Rounds, Pauline Burfitt County Ladies Compound Champion and John , Pauline, Paul Wark and Ian Saunders County Mixed Team Champions

 

Bramcote Metric Clout ( 26 /2) Congratulations to  Lucy Eyles on her 1st place Ladies Longbow with a GMB score!i

 

National Field Archery Rankings for 2016 (10 /2) Congratulations to  Richard Powell on his 1st Place Ranking in the American Flat Bow Senior Gents Category.

 

National Clout Rankings for 2016 (9 /1) Congratulations to the following Club members who's ranking have been achieved shooting Longbows:- Lucy Eyles   Imperial Clout 4th Metric Clout   4th Combined 4th Luke Pritchard Imperial Clout 3rd Metric Clout   2nd Combined 3rd ;; Pete Eyles Imperial Clout 12th Metric Clout   7th Combined 7th. Full results here

 

St Kingsmark WA18 ( 8 /1) Congratulations to Sarah Fern  1st Ladies Barebow: Pauline Burfitt 3rd Ladies Compound; Pete Eyles 1st Gents Barebow; John Butler 3rd Gents Barebow.

 

T he New years Honours List ( 1/1) Congratulations to Jo Frith on her becoming a Member of the British Empire (MBE)

 

2017 ▲

2016 ▼

 

Southampton Winter Clout ( 4/12) Congratulations to Lucy Eyles  1st Ladies Longbow and Pete Eyles 3rd Gents Longbow

 

2016 British Barebow (Indoor) Championships ( 27/11) Provisional Results:- Congratulations to Sarah Fern in 20th, Pete Eyles 11th, Luke Pritchard 20th, John Butler 27th and Phil Baker who in his first ever Archery Competition came 56th out of 98 !

 

Grand Western Archery Society Regional Indoor Championships ( 13/11) Congratulations to Sarah Fern  Ladies Barebow Regional Champion (in a new DWAA Record) Pauline Burfitt Ladies Compound Regional Champion (in a new DWAA Record) Paul Wark Men's Compound Second in Region

 

St Kingsmark Bowmen Gwent and Open Champs ( 6/11) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on winning the overall Championships for the 9th year running and to John Butler on winning the Overall Gents Barebow, and to Paul Wark on his impressive score in his first Indoor Portsmouth Competition.

 

Archery GB Senior Compound Squad 2016/17 ( 27/10) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on her selection to be a member of the GB Squad

 

National Target Rankings for 2016 ( 22/10) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt 5th Ladies Compound Richard Kerr 36th Men's Compound (in his first season as a Compound!) John Butler 7th Men's Barebow

 

National Clout Championships ( 15/10) Congratulations to Luke Prichard 4th Gents L/B 1; Lucy Eyles 5th Ladies L/B  Pete Eyles 13th Gents L/B And together, they were awarded the Longbow Club Team Champions Salver for the 2nd Year running!

 

Hampshire Clout Weekend (1&2/10) Sat: Open Metric Clouts Congratulations to Luke Prichard 1st L/B 165m Clout Pete Eyles 5th L/B 165m Clout and Lucy Eyles 5th L/B 125m Clout, and all 3 won 3rd Team Place.       Sun: Visitors Imperial Clouts   Luke Prichard 2nd L/B 180y Clout Pete Eyles 3rd L/B 180y Clout and Lucy Eyles 2nd L/B 140y Clout, and all 3 won 3rd Team Place.

 

Burham Autumn Albion (2/10) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt 1st Lady Compound, Caroline Mortimer 3rd Lady Compound and John Butler 1st Gents Barebow.

 

Last Chance Tournament (25/9) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on her 1st place in the WA1440 Ladies Compound

 

GWAS Intercounties (25/9) Congratulations to Paul Wark on his 2nd Place County Squad position with a competition PB

 

Paralympic Games 2016 Congratulations to Jo Frith   on her Individual W1 SILVER medal and her W1 Mixed Team GOLD Medal with John Walker

 

St Kingsmark FITA (4/9) Congratulations to John Butler , 2nd Men's Barebow and Paul Wark , a very close, 4th Men's Compound.

 

National Series Stage 6 (4/9) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt who made the podium in Silver Medal Place and as a result increased her NS standing  to become the 3rd ranked archer of the eight Lady Compounds who will compete in the AGB National Series Final in Nottingham on the 24th of September

 

Mixed Team Challenge (29/8) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt who teamed up with Mark Rudd from Devizes Bowman and took Gold at this first ever UK Record Status event, hosted by Oxford Archers

 

DWAA County Championship Weekend (27-29/8) Congratulations on the following:-

Longbow 2 Way Western Paul War k 10th, Pete Eyles 15th

Clout 180yd- Longbow Pete Eyle s 1st, Paul Wark 9th 140yd - Longbow Lucy Eyles 3rd

York Round -  Compound Paul Wark 3rd Barebow John Butler 3rd, Longbow Pete Eyles 12th

American Round - Barebow Sarah Fern 1st and a new County Record

 

British Target Championships (13&14/8) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on her 5th overall place following the 3 elements and her 2nd Lady Compound place representing England in the Home Nations Match. And to Richard Kerr who despite still recovering from illness managed a creditable 31st place overall and had a great WA1440 result.

 

Bath Hereford (14/8) Congratulations to John Butler 1st Gents Barebow and Paul Wark  3rd Gents Compound

 

Cleve FITA Weekend (16/17/7) Congratulations to Richard Kerr on shooting a Competition PB and Qualifying 4th for the H2H, Paul Wark on shooting a Competition PB and narrowly missed his first MB, John Butler on a Competition PB and first MB this Season.

 

Bournemouth Blue Lion (17/7) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on shooting a new County, Regional and National Record for the St George Round and joins Richard Powell who holds the National Record for the Men's Longbow.

 

Cleve H2H (16/7) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on qualifying in 1st place with a new County and Regional Record for the 50 metre Round and winning Gold in the H2H

 

Selection the Represent England (11/7) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on her selection to represent England in the Home Nations Match which takes place during the British Target Championships being held in August.

 

2016 Regional Commonwealth (Euronations) Championships (3/7) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt  shooting for England on her 3 Silver's, Ladies Compound Team, Compound Mixed Team and Overall Team'

 

Tockington Archers York/Hereford (26/6) Congratulations to John Butler , Silver in Men's Barebow and Paul Wark , Bronze in Mens Compound

 

Selection to Represent GB (27/6) Congratulations to Jo Frith on confirmation of her place as part of the GB team who will compete in the Paralympic Games in Rio.

 

Selection to Represent GB (27/6) Congratulations to Richard Powell on his selection to represent GB in the forthcoming European 3D Championships to be held  in Slovenia

 

All British and Open Field Championships (11 &12/6) Congratulations to Richard Powell on winning both Individual GOLD and also Team GOLD as a member of  Team England

 

Rivernook Bowmen/Surrey County and Open Champs (11 &12/6) Congratulations to Richard Kerr on his H2H third place and on shooting his third Compound Master Bowman score. Excellent achievement becoming MB in his first season since changing from shooting a Recurve!

 

2016 Regional Commonwealth (Euronations) Championships (6/6) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on being selected to shoot for Team England in Dublin (her 5th consecutive year of selection)

 

GB Paralympic Selection Shoot (2 to 5/6) Congratulations to Jo Frith on setting a NEW WORLD LADIES W1 RECORD of 144 for a 15 Arrow H2H score.

 

2016 UK Masters (4&5/6) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt for coming overall 3rd following a qualifying Round, H2h and a WA1440

 

Archers of East Riding Two Day Clou t (28&29/5) Congratulations to Pete Eyles for coming 1st Gent Longbow in the Saturdays GNAS Clout and the Sundays Metric Clout.

 

Archery GB National Series Stages 1 & 2 @ Evesham (14&15/5) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on being placed 2nd in Stage 1 and 5th in Stage 2. Really good points in the 2016 Standings!

 

Ballands 3DShoot ( under NFAS ) (8/5) Congratulations to Richard Powell 1st Gents 'Barebow' but actually shooting an AFB (its about how an AFB is classified in NFAS) He shot so well he would have been 2nd Freestyle Recurve!

 

Andover FITA (8/5) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt 2nd Ladies Compound and for achieving her third GMB score of the season

 

Bath Double FITA (30/4 +1/5) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt 1st Ladies Compound

 

Cleve Spring Tournament (24/4) Congratulations to John Butler 1st Men's Barebow

 

Midland Counties Clout (23/4) Congratulations to Pete Eyles 1st Longbow in the Double Clout

 

Chippenham FITA 2000 (16 & 17th/4) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt Two Day Ladies Compound Champion (with 2 GMB scores) and John Butler 2nd in the Men's Barebow

 

Mere Field Shoot (16 & 17th/4) Congratulations to Richard Powell 1st Men's AFB and Luke Prichard a solid 5th Men's Barebow in his first (?) 2 day Field shoot and to Sarah Fern and Karen Hall 4th and 5th Ladies Barebow respectively.

 

BLBS Southern Spring Clout (16/4) Congratulations to Pete Eyles 1st Longbow in the Single Clout

 

Meriden Spring Tournament(10/4) Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt on 3rd place in the Ladies Compound and Richard Kerr coming 15th out of 53 in a top class field

 

Bath Albion (10/4) Congratulations to Keith Townsend (2nd Clubber) 1st Men's Recurve, John Butler 1st Gents Barebow, Paul Wark 2nd Mens Compound and Rhiannon Norfolk (2nd Clubber) 1st Ladies Compound

 

Southampton Clout (10/4) Congratulations to Lucy Eyles and Dad Pete both coming 1st in the Ladies and Men's Longbow category

 

European Para Archery Champs (10/4) Congratulations to Jo Frith winning W1 Individual Gold

 

European Para Archery Champs (9/4) Congratulations to Jo Frith in winning W1 Mixed Team Gold and to Amanda George winning Bronze in the Women's Open Recurve Team.

 

English Field Archery Championship (2&3/4)

Congratulations to Richard Powell on winning his section

 

DWAA Indoor Championship (3/4)

Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt County Indoor Compound Champion in a new County and Regional Record for a Double Worcester Round of 598 (from a max of 600), Sarah Fern County Indoor Barebow Champion and John Butler County Indoor Barebow Champion (New County Record)

 

 Bowmen of Lychett Double 720 (27/3)

Many congratulations to Richard Kerr 1st Gents Compound, John Butler 3rd Gents Barebow and Amanda George (2nd Clubber) on her 2nd place Ladies Recurve in her first comp as part of the GB Para Squad. and to Pauline Burfitt and Paul Wark who also shot. For them all it was the first outdoor of 2016 which what was one of the most horrible weather condition seen to shoot in before a competition has been cancelled!

 

Updated CWAA Open Field Shoot (15/3)

Congratulations to Luke Prichard on his 2nd place in his first Field Shoot, shooting a Barebow.

 

Waterside Clout Weekend (19 & 20/3)

Congratulations to Lucy Eyles with 1st in the Metric Clout with an MB score and 2nd in the Imperial Clout and Luke Prichard with 1st in the Metric Clout, also with an MB score, and 3rd in the Imperial Clout.

 

Bramcote Clout Tournament (15/3)

Congratulations to Pete Eyles on his 2nd place in the 165m Clout 

 

GB Selection (2/3)

Congratulations to Amanda George on her selection as part of the GB Paralympic team competing at the European Para-Archery Championships in Challans France in April

 

Sarum Wand Shoot (7/2)

Congratulations to Luke Prichard with his First place at the 180yd Wand and Pete Eyles on narrowly being edged out of second place. Also to Lucy Eyles on her Second place at the 120 yd Wand!

 

Tenzone Combined  FITA (30/1)

Congratulations to Pauline Burfitt 1st Lady Compound (equalling the current GWAS Regional Record), Sarah Fern 2nd Lady Barebow and the Mixed Team Award of a Recurve/Compound and Barebow to David Wakefield, Pauline Burfitt and John Butler.

.

AIUK Ironman Competition (held before Xmas) (27/1)

Following the collation of the results from all over the Country its congratulations to John (Ironman) Butler  1st out of 40 Barebows and to Sarah Fern 23rd out of 40 Barebows and Paul Wark 20th out of 97 Recurves

 

St Kingsmark FITA (10/1)

Congratulations to Pauline on 1st Lady Compound

 

2016 ▲

 


 

See Archived previous seasons Club Sh ooting News here

 

 

 Forthcoming Events 

 

Indoor Shooting

As discussed and approved at the AGM, the 8 dates are:-

October 14th; 21st and 28th - November 4th; 11th; 18th; and  25th - December 2nd.

 

2017 Beginners Courses

have now FINISHED

 

 

Club AGM (29/6)

Lounge, Constitutional Club Chippenham, 7:30, optional pre order Fish and Chips @ 5,  orders by 22nd June Lynda @ chippenhamarcherschair@outlook.com

 

 

Indoor Shooting Dates Sat 29th October to Sat 26th November 2016 (Xmas) and then again from Sat 14th Jan to Sat 11th Feb inclusive.

 

Beginners Courses have now finished and there has been a very good take up of new members joining the club following the Courses

 

Another (3rd of the year) Beginners Course planned

 

As a result of demand there will be a third Course with the 5 sessions taking place on the following dates Monday 25/7, Wednesday 27/7, Saturday 30/7, Monday 1/8 and Wednesday 3/8.

for contact details see here

 

The first Beginners Course of 2016 ended on Monday the 9th of May and the second ended on Saturday the 25th of June. (with a very good take up of new members).

 

 

 
Stats Of Hits